Lok Sabha elections voting in varanasi 2014

Assembly segments[edit]

List of Constituencies (VARANASI). These are:[1]
  1. Rohaniya
  2. Varanasi North
  3. Varanasi South
  4. Varanasi Cantonment
  5. Sevapuri
  6. Pindra
  7. Shivpur
  8. Ajagara(SC)

Lok Sabha elections voting in varanasi 2014

  1. Members of Parliament[edit]

    • 1952: Raghunath SinghIndian National Congress
    • 1957: Raghunath SinghIndian National Congress
    • 1962: Raghunath SinghIndian National Congress
    • 1967: Satya Narain SinghCommunist Party of India
    • 1971: Rajaram ShastriIndian National Congress
    • 1977: Chandra ShekharJanata Party
    • 1980: Kamalapati TripathiIndian National Congress (Indira)
    • 1984: Shyamlal YadavIndian National Congress
    • 1989: Anil Kumar ShastriJanata Dal
    • 1991: Shrish Chandra DikshitBharatiya Janata Party
    • 1996: Shankar Prasad JaiswalBharatiya Janata Party
    • 1998: Shankar Prasad JaiswalBharatiya Janata Party
    • 1999: Shankar Prasad JaiswalBharatiya Janata Party
    • 2004: Dr. Rajesh Kumar MishraIndian National Congress
    • 2009: Dr. Murli Manohar JoshiBharatiya Janata Party

    2014 General Election Candidates[edit]

    Indian general elections, 2014: Varanasi
    PartyCandidateVotes%±%
    BJPNarendra Modi
    AAPArvind Kejriwal
    INCAjai Rai
    SPKailash Chaurasia
    CPI(M)Hiralal Yadav
    AITMCIndira Tiwari
    BSPVijay Prakash Jaiswal

    2009 General Election Results[edit]

    Indian general elections, 2009Varansi[2]
    PartyCandidateVotes%±%
    BJPDr. Murli Manohar Joshi2,03,12230.52
    BSPMukhtar Ansari1,85,91127.94
    SPAjai Rai1,23,87418.61
    INCDr. Rajesh Kumar Mishra66,3869.98
    ADVijay Prakash Jaiswal65,9129.90
    IndependentSatya Prakash Srivastava5,2790.79
    IndependentNarendra Nath Dubey2,8260.42
    IndependentRajesh Bharti2,1160.32
    IndependentPushp Raj Sahu1,8300.27
    Indian Justice PartyKishun Lal1,6270.24
    Rashtriya Samta DalAwdhesh Kushwaha1,6070.24
    MADPShyam Lal Vishwwakarma1,5820.24
    IndependentAnand Ambastha1,4540.22
    IndependentParvwj Qadir Khan1,2430.19
    Turnout6,65,49042.60
    BJP gain from INCSwing


    No comments:

    Post a Comment

    ShareThis